Chennai Super Kings IPL 2015 Squad Delhi Daredevils IPL 2015 Squad Kings XI Punjab IPL 2015 Squad Kolkata Knight Riders IPL 2015 SquadMumbai Indians IPL 2015 Squad Rajasthan Royals IPL 2015 Squad Royal Challengers Bangalore IPL 2015 Squad Sunrisers Hyderabad IPL 2015 Squad


Friday, 2 September 2011

'Captain Cool' Mahendra Singh Dhoni

MS Dhoni
MS Dhoni    indiaflag

Full name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Born : Jul 07, 1981 Ranchi, Jharkhand
Current age : 31 years 2 days
Major teams : India, Asia XI, Bihar, Chennai Super Kings, Jharkhand
Also known as : Mahi
Batting style : Right-hand bat
Bowling style : Bowling style Right-arm medium
Fielding position : Wicketkeeper

'Captain Cool' Mahendra Singh Dhoni was in Ranchi the city of Bihar. His father’s name is Pan Singh and mother’s name is Devki Devi.

On 1999-2000, Mahendra Singh Dhoni started his first class career. After playing five years of first class cricket on the 23rd of December 2004 against Bangladesh he played His one day international debut. Sadly, he was runout on the opening ball he faced. First four matches he was not played well. On the fifth match against Pakistan in Visakhapatnam, Dhoni came one down score fantastic 148 runs from just 123 balls. He hit 15 boundaries and four sixes and got first man of the match award on that day. On the 31st of October is the biggest day for Dhoni’s cricket carrier, At Jaipur against SriLanka he bust the world record of highest runs scored by a wicket keeper (183 runs). On the 2nd of December 2005, Dhoni made his Test cricket debut against Srilanka which was played in Chennai, India. Dhoni is one of the best wicketkeeper batsmen and most successful captain for India.

MS Dhoni

After ICC World cup 2007 loses, BCCI announced MS Dhoni is the captain of Indian cricket team. He got the captaincy from the senior players Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid and Sourav Ganguly. After his captaincy Indian won the first ever T20 World Cup 2007, the 2008 CB Series in Australia, the Border Gavaskar trophy in 2008 and a historic Test series victory in New Zealand in 2009. And from his captaincy Chennai Super Kings won the consecutive title in IPL 2010 and 2011 and as well CLT20 trophy in 2010. And India wins the ICC World cup in 2011 at home by his brilliant captaincy. Before by Kapil dev captaincy in 1983 indin won ICC world cup 1983. This was most wanted dream of Indian cricket players and peoples. And the players dedicated this cup to the Master batsman little masters Sachin Tendulker for his world records for India. De Montfort University awarded honorary doctorate to MS Dhoni is records…

Test Debut:
India Vs Sri Lanka at MA Chidambaram Stadium (Chepauk), Chennai (Madras) - Dec 02, 2005

ODI Debut:
India Vs Bangladesh at Chittagong Stadium (MA Aziz Stadium), Chittagong - Dec 23, 2004

T20 Debut:
India Vs South Africa at New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg - Dec 01, 2006

IPL Debut:
Chennai Super Kings Vs Kings XI Punjab at Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali - Chandigarh - Apr 19, 2008

CLT20 Debut:
Chennai Super Kings Vs Central Stags at Kingsmead, Durban - Sep 11, 2010

Batting and fielding averages
Bowling averages



Post a Comment