IPL

Chennai Super Kings IPL 2015 Squad Delhi Daredevils IPL 2015 Squad Kings XI Punjab IPL 2015 Squad Kolkata Knight Riders IPL 2015 SquadMumbai Indians IPL 2015 Squad Rajasthan Royals IPL 2015 Squad Royal Challengers Bangalore IPL 2015 Squad Sunrisers Hyderabad IPL 2015 Squad

SPONSORED AD

Wednesday, 24 August 2011

The Great Wall of Indian Cricket - Rahul Dravid

dravid
R Dravid    indiaflag

Full name : Rahul Sharad Dravid
Born : Jan 11, 1973 Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Current age : 38 years 253 days
Major teams : India, Scotland, Asia XI, ICC World XI, Karnataka, Kent, Royal Challengers Bangalore
Also known as : The Wall
Batting style : Right-hand bat
Bowling style : Right-arm offbreak

Rahul Dravid is one of the most experienced top order batsmen of Indian Cricket Team
. He is right hand Batsman and has played the role of wicketkeeper as well. His nickname is known as The Wall in cricket. He also bowls right arm off spin but has emerged most dependable batsman in world cricket.


He started his career with Ranji Trophy in which he played for Karnataka against Maharashtra in Pune. He had a good outstanding in the tournament as was called by South Zone in Duleep Trophy.
He made his International ODI debut against Srilanka on April 3, 1996 in Singapore. He made his Test debut against England on June 20, 1996 with Saurav Ganguly and scored 95 in his first test innings. Though he fell short by 5 runs but he sealed his place in the test squad for the future to come.

dravid

He made his maiden test century against South Africa in 1996/97. He made his first ODI half century against Pakistan in his 10th match. And He also became only the third Indian batsman to score centuries in both innings of a test match.

He was adjudged the Man of the Tournament for the 1999 Cricket World Cup for his 461 runs. He was awarded the captaincy of Team India for the 2007 cricket world cup but the team failed to perform. So He stepped down from captaincy after that as Mahendra Singh Dhoni succeeded him in ODI and Anil Kumble in tests.

Awards & Achievements
Dravid has won many awards both in cricket life and personal life. Some of them are:
Arjuna award : 1998
Wisden Cricketer of the Year : 2000
Padma Shri: 2004
ICC Test Player of The Year : 2004
MTV Youth Icon of the Year: 2004
Captain of the ICC's Test Team : 2006


Batting and fielding averages

Mat
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Ave
BF
SR
100s
50s
4s
6s
Ct
St

Tests
164
286
32
13288
270
52.31
31258
42.51
36
63
1654
21
210
0

ODIs
344
318
40
10889
153
39.17
15284
71.24
12
83
950
42
196
14

T20Is
1
1
0
31
31
31.00
21
147.62
0
0
0
3
0
0

IPL
55
49
4
1241
75
27.58
1045
118.76
0
5
141
19
10
0

CLT20
9
8
2
234
71
39.00
215
108.84
0
1
24
3
3
0

Bowling averages

Mat
Inns
Balls
M
Runs
Wkts
BBI
BBM
Ave
Econ
SR
4w
5w
10

Tests
164
5
120
4
39
1
1/18
1/18
39.00
1.95
120.00
0
0
0

ODIs
344
8
186
1
170
4
2/43
2/43
42.50
5.48
46.50
0
0
0

T20Is
1
0
0
0
0
0
-/-
-/-
-
-
-
0
0
0

IPL
55
0
0
0
0
0
-/-
-/-
-
-
-
0
0
0

CLT20
9
0
0
0
0
0
-/-
-/-
-
-
-
0
0
0

Career statistics
Test debut
v England, Lord's, Jun 20, 1996
ODI debut
v Sri Lanka, Singapore, Apr 03, 1996
T20I debut
v England, Manchester, Aug 31, 2011
IPL debut
Royal Challengers Bangalore v Kolkata Knight Riders, Bangalore, Apr 18, 2008
CLT20 debut
Royal Challengers Bangalore v Cape Cobras, Bangalore, Oct 08, 2009

0 comments:

Post a Comment